8 out of 10 pass first time with Uncle Joe! Real Life Case Studies

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting this Uncle Joe’s Driving School website at www.PassWithUncleJoe.co.uk (the “website”).

Uncle Joe’s Driving School is a trading style of Olatoks Ventures Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales (no. 07839122). The company registered address is 1 Marshfield Street Grove Village Manchester M13 9JB.

This Privacy policy is designed to disclose information to our website users about the way our website collects, processes, stores, discloses and uses personal information.

It complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (the ‘e-Privacy Directive), which require that certain information must be given to website visitors.

Your personal information

Where you provide personal information to Uncle Joe’s Driving School, it will be used only for the service you requested.

We do not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, except to log the user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to the site and the nature of the browser used. This information is used only for administration of the site system and in the compilation of statistics used by us to assess the use of the site.

Your information will only be captured and stored if you have submitted an online form requesting to download content or have requested further information. If you wish us to provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you, we will do this at no charge.

Your privacy is of the greatest importance to us and we will never release your personal information to any outside company for mailing nor marketing purposes.

Before you donate to us, if you have any queries relating to this Privacy policy, or do not understand it, please email us via our contact page or call 0161 241 9548 or 07951 982 866 between 9am- 5pm Mon-Fri.

1. General information

When you donate to us,we may collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, payment address and details). Such information is treated as strictly confidential.

In order to serve you most efficiently, reputable third-party banking and finance (including PayPal) and distribution firms handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. These firms have strict obligations to keep your personal information private.

2. Uncle Joe’s Driving School Cookies

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on www.passwithunclejoe.co.uk, your computer, tablet or mobile phone needs to accept Cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of our Website by using Cookies.

Cookies are small text files containing information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit certain web pages. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

“Session cookies” keep track of you while you navigate our website, and will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

“Persistent cookies” enable our website to recognise you when you visit, and they remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We only use “session” cookies on our Website.

We use Google Analytics & Quantcast to analyse the use of our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google stores this information and their privacy policy is at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Cookies do not store sensitive information (for example: your name, address or payment details); they simply hold the ‘key’ which, once you have logged in to a Website, is associated with this information.

However, if you prefer to restrict, block or delete Cookies from www.passwithunclejoe.co.uk or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s manual) to learn how to change your Cookie preferences. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Here is a list of the main Cookies used by us and what they are used for:

 

Name of Cookie Purpose of Cookie More information
PHPSESSID General purpose cookie, used for checking whether you are a logged-in user, and keeping you logged in during your session. This is generated by WordPress, the CMS that powers this website.
Google Analytics Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.
Facebook Features for sharing via Facebook. Does not set a cookie by itself, but if one is present it will read it. Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Maps Features for sharing videos via YouTube, and remembering what videos you’ve seen. Google Privacy Policy
WP-Ecommerce WP-Ecommerce is the shopping cart software for this site. It uses cookies to remember what items you viewed, what items are in your shopping cart, and so on.
Google+ Features for sharing via Google+. Does not set a cookie by itself, but if one is present, it will read it. Google Privacy Policy
comScore Collects information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited. comScore Privacy Policy

 

3. Third Party Cookies

When you visit www.passwithunclejoe.co.uk, you may encounter some Cookies that are not related to us.

If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example, such as YouTube, Facebook, Google Maps and Uservoice Reviews, you may be sent Cookies from these websites. As we do not control these Cookies, we recommend you check the third-party websites for more information about their Cookies and how to manage them.

Some of our business partners that may set Cookies on www.PassWithUncleJoe.co.uk include:

Business Partner name Purpose of Cookie More information
Paypal Paypal handles our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. These firms have strict obligations to keep your information private. Paypal UK privacy policy

 

4. www.PassWithUncleJoe.co.uk ‘share’ tools

If you ‘share’ www.passwithunclejoe.co.uk content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent Cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these Cookies, so you will need to check their websites for more information about their Cookies and how to manage them.

5. Managing Cookies

If cookies are not enabled on your computer, your ‘shopping’ experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you will not be able to add products and/or services to your basket and buy them.

To enable cookies

To find out the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option

For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the ‘About’ option

How to check whether cookies are enabled on your computer:

Google Chrome

1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options

2. Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button

3. Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’ , then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab

2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser

3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options

2. Then select the Privacy icon

3. Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

Safari

1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

2. Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’

3. Click ‘Save’

 

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

1. Click on ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Preferences’ options

2. Scroll down until you see ‘Cookies’ under Receiving Files

3. Select the ‘Never Ask’ option

Safari on OSX

1. Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

2. Click on ‘Security’ then ‘Accept cookies’

3. Select the ‘Only from site you navigate to’

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

1. Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

2. Scroll down until you see cookies under ‘Privacy & Security’

3. Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’

Opera

1. Click on ‘Menu’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Settings’

2. Then select ‘Preferences’, select the ‘Advanced’ tab

3. Then select ‘Accept cookies’ option

 

All other browsers

Please consult the relevant Manual, documents or Online Resources.

To learn more about the Cookies on your device set by other companies, and opt out of them if you wish, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

You are encouraged to check regularly to see updates or changes to our Privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy or the practices of this website, you can contact us by filling in our contact page:

Joe Junior Bangudu, CEO
Joe Junior Bangudu Ltd
www.PassWithUncleJoe.co.uk
Telephone: 0161 241 9548 or 07951 982 866
Email:joe@passwithunclejoe.co.uk